Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our
members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights
in relation to it.
1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy
Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without
prior notice. You are advised to check our website or our society
noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made
retrospectively).
1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when
dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the
website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of
the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Cumberland Geological Society (CGS). We can be contacted at contact@cumberland-geol- soc.org.uk .

We recognise that your privacy is important to you. We will apply appropriate protection and
management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. The information you
submit will be kept confidential and with the highest standards of security. The information you provide will be entered onto a database and processed by CGS in
accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you
to CGS on this website. This information includes your registration details, any additional
information you choose to submit and the information BCS gathers by tracking your movements
across the website.

This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

3 What sort of information do we hold:

3.1 Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number,
email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by
phone, email or post;
3.2 Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have
provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so
on);
3.3 Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make
and model, browser or IP address) and also how you use our Services;
3.4 Any personal information provided by you to CGS through your registration and use of this
website will only be used for the following purposes by CGS:

a) updating and processing membership records;
b) defining areas of interest to you and improving the website to meet users’; requirements and
compiling information relating to users’; interaction with the website;
c) advising you of products or services which may be of interest;
d) to find ways to improve our service, including statistical analysis;
e) help answer your questions or solve any issues you have

Any personal information received from you will be retained by CGS and/or its subsidiaries and will
only be disclosed to a third party where CGS is satisfied that such third party has adequate data
protection provisions in place. In addition, disclosure may be given where required by law. We shall
also give you the opportunity to remove yourself from any of our mailing lists at any time.

3.5 Some of our web pages use cookies and other tracking technologies. By proceeding to register with
this website, you consent to the terms and conditions contained herein and to CGS and/or its
subsidiaries processing your personal data for the purposes set out above.

 

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational
security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised
alteration or destruction.
4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the
internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online
secure payment system.
4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which
might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any
third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where
we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5.2
and 5.3 below.
5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers
for the purposes of completing tasks and providing
services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We
do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the society and for
performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that
is necessary for the third party to deliver the service, where this is the case third parties will be
required to have contractual arrangements that ensure your information is kept secure and not used
for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of
the society and for as long afterwards as it is in the societies’ legitimate interest to do so
or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review
your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.
If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal
data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be
able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements
and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer
need it.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in
certain circumstances.
7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data
to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data
processing practices to CGS, in person, by phone, or using the website contact form.